Have Questions?

Contact us at govaffairs@haaonline.org for further assistance


Ordinance Guide - Building Permits

Building Permits


ARTICLE I. IN GENERAL

Sec. 10-1. Construction Code.
(a) Nothing in this Code or the ordinance adopting this Code shall be deemed to repeal or affect the validity of the Construction Code. The Construction Code is published as a separate code. The Construction Code, as amended, is hereby continued in full force and effect to the same extent as if set out in full herein, save and except any provisions which may be in conflict with any provision of this Code.
(b) The Construction Code was formerly known as the Building Code. Any reference in city ordinances, contracts, or other documents to the Building Code shall be construed to mean the document now known as the Construction Code, unless the reference is clearly intended by its context to mean that document called the City of Houston Building Code, which is now one of several documents that constitute the Construction Code.
(Code 1968, § 10-1; Ord. No. 02-399, § 28, 5-15-02; Ord. No. 05-603, § 6, 5-11-05)

Sec. 10-2. Code compliance review.
The building official shall forward each application for the issuance or amendment of a building permit to the director of the department of planning and development or the director's designee to determine compliance with chapters 26, 33 and 42 of this Code and those provisions of the Construction Code that relate to driveways, sidewalks, parking lots, and alleys, if the scope of the work involves one or more of the following:
(1) The construction of any new structure or building;
(2) An addition to any structure or building;
(3) A change in occupancy designation of a structure or building or portion thereof;
(4) The construction of any driveway or curb cut;
(5) The construction or expansion of any parking lot;
(6) The construction of any fence over eight feet high;
(7) The construction of any retaining wall; or
(8) The construction of any masonry wall.
There is hereby imposed a fee of $25.00 for the review under this section. The building official shall collect this fee from the applicant at the time of the issuance of the building permit or amendment. The fee shall not be refundable and shall be in addition to any other fee imposed by law.
(Ord. No. 99-262, § 8, 3-24-99; Ord. No. 02-399, § 29, 5-15-02)

Commentary

If you're going to do any of the above in the City of Houston, you need a permit. This includes re-roofing a building. For information, or to obtain a permit, call (713) 535-7800.