How to make a complaint
[…] faith. Bad faith is not imputable if honest intentions or freedom of
unworthy motives characterizes the exercise of discretion."
When does the landlord have to return my security deposit?
Section 92.103(a) of the Texas Property Code states that the 30-day time period
starts on the date of surrender, i.e., on the date the resident moves
out:"Except
as provided by Section 92.107, the landlord shall refund a security
deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises."
Do I have to provide a forwarding address?
Yes. Section
92.107(a) states that the resident must give a forwarding address
before the owner has a duty to provide the refund or accounting:
"The
landlord is not obligated to return a tenant security deposit or give
the tenant a written description of damages and charges until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant's forwarding address for purposes of refunding the security deposit."
I moved out, but my roommates are still living in my old apartment. Can I still receive my security deposit back?
No. In the case of multiple residents,
the dwelling unit is not "surrendered" until the last resident moves
out.